Unaffiliated Hadden Pertwee

Status:
WIP
  • Name:
    Hadden Pertwee
    In-Game Name:
    Atrus
    Aliases:
    Hadden Sheridan
    Nicknames:
    Atrus
    Relationship Status:
    It's complicated
    Twitter:
    @TheOtherAtrus
    Age:
    29 (born April 30th, 1988)
    Height:
    180cm (5' 11'')
    Hair Color:
    Blond
    Eye Color:
    Blue
    Birthplace:
    Unknown
    Appearance:
    A slim, blond man with boyish looks. Doesn't seem particularly athletic on the surface, but he keeps fit. He tends to wear a mix of stylish and comfortable clothes, choosing formal wear only for work.
    Personality:
    Hadden seems to be friendly and outgoing, with a playful and carefree streak. However, it's not uncommon to see him switch moods quite suddenly under certain stimuli. He has a dry and sarcastic humour, often aimed at those he dislikes.
    He is quick to smile, likes long walks and hiking, and has penchant for drinking and dancing.

    He is gay and poly, and has a very short tolerance for homophobes and bigots.

    Hadden is extremely enthusiastic about art, design, and architecture.
    He also seems to have a lot of knowledge about geek culture, fantasy, and science-fiction, although he also says he’s a newcomer to the genre.
    General:
    A self-declared "second cousin, twice removed, on my mother's side" of the Templar agent Ian Pertwee, Hadden seems to have popped up from nowhere a few months ago, at least as far as most acquaintances are concerned.
    He seems to know quite a lot about Ian's life and many of his friends, even when they don't know him in return.

    Hadden spends most of his time tending to the ranch and property known as the Cleft, located somewhere in the whereabouts of Carlsbad, NM.
  • History:
    Adopted at the age of 8, after having been found abandoned at the Capulin Volcano National Monument. Lived most of his like in Oakland, CA.

    2011: Awarded a BA in Visual design from the California College of Arts.

    2012-2016: -classified-

    2017: After receiving a nearly deadly injury in combat, Hadden spent several weeks in a coma, coming out of it in April of 2017. He spent the following months in recovery and rehabilitation.
  • Abilities:
    Hadden presents himself as a Bee, although he has only a tenuous connection to Gaia and most of his powers actually come from ‘outside’.

    He is well-versed in both kickboxing and using handguns. He is also proficient in improvising disguises and a certain measure of social engineering.

    His control of anima abilities is still rudimentary after the coma, but he seems able to create chaotic effects, as well as manipulating raw anima for light, warmth, and explosive bursts.
  • RP Hooks:
    Characters who knew or try to reach Ian Pertwee, will inevitably run into Hadden.

    He is a consultant for Knightsbridge Consulting, so your character may meet Hadden if they work for the company or they have a supernatural case they want investigated.

Comments

To post comments, simply sign up and become a member!